Advanced Travel Privacy Policy

Advanced Travel Privacy Policy2018-10-30T11:49:41+00:00

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

Advanced Travel is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 15/05/2016.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address and phone number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

What we do with the information we gather

We will process your personal information in order to provide our services to you. We will store and process the data that you have provided, using your contact details to get back to you with a quote. We will always contact you via email first, however should be not be able to reach you by email, we will contact you by telephone.  We will keep this data on file for a period of up to five years. Should you choose to book, we will get in touch via email and/or telephone regarding your booking. Communications may include booking confirmations, reminders of your journey, and details regarding your driver and pick up details. These may be sent via email, phone call or text message. We will keep communications and data regarding your booking on file for a period of up to ten years.

We may also process personal information for legitimate business purposes, which include some / all of the following:

  • Processing that enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or improve our services / communications to you
  • For the identification and prevention of fraud
  • In order to enhance the security of our network & information systems
  • To gain knowledge on how people interact with our website
  • To determine how effective our advertising and promotional campaigns are

When we process data for these purposes we will always ensure that we keep your Personal Data rights in high regard. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and you can do so by emailing us at info@advanced-travel.co.uk or calling us on 01709 306303. Please bear in mind that if you do object, this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@advanced-travel.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact info@advanced-travel.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.